Wydział Elektryczny PB

International students

If you are thinking of doing one or two semesters of your studies at the Faculty of Electrical Engineering, you can choose subjects from the study programmes all taught in English.


Faculty Erasmus+ Coordinator

Jaroslaw Makal, assoc. prof.
Wiejska 45D, room WE-207 or WE-104
+48 85 746 9421
we.erasmus [at] pb.edu.pl


Bialystok University of Technology IRO

International students can take maximum of 36 ECTS credits per semester.

Regulations for Studies at Bialystok University of Technology (228 KB)

Language requirements

If you wish to study for one or more semesters at Faculty of Electrical Engineering, you must be able to speak and write good English. You must be able to understand spoken English when following courses and also be able to write your homework and other assignments and reports in English.

Winter semester
No. Code Module ECTS Semester Max. number
of students
1. IS-FEE-10001W

Basics of Photonics

Teacher: Marcin Kochanowicz

  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

4 winter 15
2. IS-FEE-10002W

Basics of Lighting Technology

Teacher: Urszula Błaszczak

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 winter 15
3. IS-FEE-10003W

Control of Electrical Drives 1

Teacher: Andrzej Andrzejewski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours
  • project: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 winter 15
4. IS-FEE-10004W

Electrical Circuits 1

Teachers: Jarosław Makal (L, LC), Jarosław Forenc (C)

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • classes: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 winter 15
5. IS-FEE-10005W

Electrical Machines 1

Teachers: Adam Sołbut (L), Agata Godlewska (SW)

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • specialization workshop: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 winter 25
6. IS-FEE-10006W

Electronics 1

Teacher: Andrzej Karpiuk

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Electrical Circuits 1

5 winter 18
7. IS-FEE-10007W

Fiberoptic Networks

Teacher: Urszula Błaszczak

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

4 winter 25
8. IS-FEE-10008W

Fundamentals of Control Engineering

Teachers: Łukasz Sajewski (LC), Krzysztof Rogowski (L)

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: mathematics, physics

6 winter 25
9. IS-FEE-10009W

Microprocessor Technique and Microcontrollers

Teacher: Lech Grodzki

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 winter min. 9, max. 20
10. IS-FEE-10010W

Modern Wireless Networks Technologies

Teacher: Adam Nikołajew

  • lecture: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

3 winter 25
11. IS-FEE-10011W

Network Technologies

Teacher: Andrzej Zankiewicz

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 winter 15
12. IS-FEE-10012W

Optical Fibers

Teacher: Jacek Żmojda

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 winter 15
13. IS-FEE-10013W

Power Electronics

Teacher: Krzysztof Kulikowski

  • lecture: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

3 winter 25
14. IS-FEE-10015W

Programmable Logic Controllers

Teacher: Andrzej Ruszewski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 winter 24
15. IS-FEE-10016W

Protection Against Interference

Teacher: Renata Markowska

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 winter 15
16. IS-FEE-10017W

Radioelectronic Devices

Teacher: Maciej Sadowski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 winter 15
17. IS-FEE-10018W

Radio and Television Devices

Teacher: Maciej Sadowski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 winter 15
18. IS-FEE-10019W

Wireless Transmission Systems

Teacher: Marek Garbaruk

  • lecture: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

3 winter 25
19. IS-FEE-10021W

Final Project

Teacher: teacher responsible for the approved topic work

  • specialization workshop: 300 hours

Prerequisites: 5/6 semesters of engineer level in appropriate area. Students are accepted individually based on the application, student is obliged to study the whole academic year.

12 winter 5
20. IS-FEE-10031W

Field Programmable Gate Arrays

Teacher: Marian Gilewski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites:

4 winter 20
Summer semester
No. Code Module ECTS Semester Max. number
of students
1. IS-FEE-10022S

Final Project

Teacher: teacher responsible for the approved topic work

  • specialization workshop: 300 hours

Prerequisites: 5/6 semesters of engineer level in appropriate area

12 summer max. 5, accepted individually
2. IS-FEE-10023S

Automotive Lighting

Teacher: Maciej Zajkowski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

4 summer 15
3. IS-FEE-10024S

Control Engineering and Systems

Teacher: Krzysztof Rogowski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • specialization workshop: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Fundamentals of Control Engineering

6 summer 30
4. IS-FEE-10025S

Control of Electrical Drives 2

Teacher: Andrzej Andrzejewski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 summer 15
5. IS-FEE-10026S

Digital Signal Processing

Teacher: Dariusz Jańczak

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 summer 15
6. IS-FEE-10027S

Electrical Circuits 2

Teachers: Jarosław Makal (L, LC), Jarosław Forenc (C)

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • classes: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: Electrical Circuits 1 or relevant

6 summer 15
7. IS-FEE-10029S

Electrical Machines 2

Teacher: Adam Sołbut (L), Agata Godlewska (LC)

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Electrical Machines 1

6 summer 25
8. IS-FEE-10030S

Electronics 2

Teacher: Andrzej Karpiuk

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Electronics 1

5 summer 18
9. IS-FEE-10032S

Fundamentals of Telecommunication

Teacher: Krzysztof Konopko

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 summer 15
10. IS-FEE-10033S

High Frequency Techniques 1

Teacher: Karol Aniserowicz

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: Circuits and Signals, Electromagnetic Field Theory or relevant

5 summer 15
11. IS-FEE-10034S

High Voltage Technique

Teacher: Renata Markowska (LC), Jarosław Wiater (L)

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 summer 25
12. IS-FEE 10035S

Security and Reliability of Network Systems

Teacher: Andrzej Zankiewicz

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • specialization workshop: 15 hours

Prerequisites: Network Technologies or relevant

4 summer 15
13. IS-FEE-10036S

Techniques of Presentation

Teacher: Jarosław Makal

  • seminar: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

2 summer 15
14. IS-FEE-10037S

Telecommunication Devices

Teacher: Maciej Sadowski

  • lecture: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Radioelectronic Devices or relevant

3 summer 25
15. IS-FEE-10038S

Workshop on Programmable Logic Devices

Teacher: Łukasz Sajewski

  • specialization workshop: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

4 summer 15
16. IS-FEE-10041S

Automotive Electronics

Teacher: Wojciech Wojtkowski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

4 summer 15
17. IS-FEE-10042S

Project in IT Networks

Teacher: Andrzej Zankiewicz

  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Network Technologies or equivalent

6 summer 15
18. IS-FEE-10043S

Embedded Systems

Teacher: Krzysztof Konopko

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • specialization workshop: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

3 summer 15
19. IS-FEE-10045S 

Computational Electromagnetics

Teacher: Bogusław Butryło

  • lecture: 10 hours
  • specialization workshop: 20 hours

Prerequisites: none

2 summer 12
20. IS-FEE-10047S 

Instrumentation and Measurements

Teacher: Jarosław Makal

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 summer 24
21. IS-FEE-10051S

Internet of Things

Teacher: Wojciech Wojtkowski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours
  • project: 15 hours

Prerequisites: fundamentals of digital technique

3 summer 3 to 10 (LC)
22. IS-FEE-10058S

Microprocessor Technique and Microcontrollers

Teacher: Lech Grodzki

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 summer 9 to 20
23. IS-FEE-10059S

Field Programmable Gate Arrays

Teacher: Marian Gilewski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • laboratory classes: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 summer 20
24. IS-FEE-10060S

Project of Electrical Installations in Industrial Building

Teacher: Marcin Sulkowski

  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 summer 15
25. IS-FEE-10061S

Introduction to Programming in C

Teacher: Jarosław Forenc

  • specialization workshop: 30 hours

Prerequisites:

3 summer 18
26. IS-FEE-10062S

Object-Oriented Programming

Teacher: Adam Nikołajew

  • specialization workshop: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

3 summer 10
27. IS-FEE-10063S

Process Automation

Teacher: Arkadiusz Mystkowski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 summer
28. IS-FEE-10064S

Industrial Networks

Teacher: Arkadiusz Mystkowski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 summer
29. IS-FEE-10065S

Computer Methods in Automatics

Teacher: Arkadiusz Mystkowski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

6 summer
30. IS-FEE-10066S

Modern Control of Mechatronics Systems

Teacher: Arkadiusz Mystkowski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • project: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

5 summer
31. IS-FEE-10067S

Vector, Raster Computer Graphics and Visualization

Teacher: Roman Trochimczuk

  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Introduction to Information Technology

3 summer
32. IS-FEE-10068S

3D – Modelling and Computer Animation

Teacher: Roman Trochimczuk

  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Introduction to Information Technology

3 summer
33. IS-FEE-10069S

Computer-Based Measurement Systems

Teacher: Michał Ostaszewski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites: Signals Theory or equivalent

4 summer
34. IS-FEE-10070S

Visualization of Industrial Processes

Teacher: Michał Ostaszewski

  • lecture: 15 hours
  • project: 30 hours

Prerequisites:

4 summer
35. IS-FEE-10071S

Fundamentals of Electrical Problem Oriented Programming

Teacher: Agnieszka Choroszucho

  • specialization workshop: 30 hours

Prerequisites: none

3 summer
36. IS-FEE-10072S

Programmable Logic Controllers

Teacher: Arkadiusz Mystkowski

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • project: 45 hours

Prerequisites: Computer Programming or equivalent

6 summer
37. IS-FEE 20006S

Antennas and Propagation

Teacher: Karol Aniserowicz

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • specialization workshop: 15 hours

Prerequisites: High Frequency Techniques or equivalent.

4 summer 15
38. IS-FEE 20007S

Electromagnetic Compatibility

Teacher: Renata Markowska

  • lecture: 30 hours
  • laboratory classes: 15 hours

Prerequisites: none

4 summer 15
39. IS-FEE-20008S

Photonics

Teacher: Marcin Kochanowicz

  • laboratory classes: 30 hours
  • specialization workshop: 15 hours

Prerequisites: Basics of photonics

4 summer 15
40. IS-FEE 20010S

Master Thesis

Teacher: teacher responsible for the approved topic work

    Prerequisites: 2 or 3 semesters passed at master level

    20 summer accepted individually based on application
    41. IS-FEE-20014S

    Numerical Design and Analysis of Metamaterials

    Teacher: Adam Steckiewicz

    • specialization workshop: 30 hours

    Prerequisites: none

    3 summer

    More informations about Erasmus+

    Na skróty
    × W ramach naszego serwisu www stosujemy pliki cookies zapisywane na urządzeniu użytkownika w celu dostosowania zachowania serwisu do indywidualnych preferencji użytkownika oraz w celach statystycznych.
    Użytkownik ma możliwość samodzielnej zmiany ustawień dotyczących cookies w swojej przeglądarce internetowej.
    Korzystając ze strony wyrażają Państwo zgodę na używanie plików cookies, zgodnie z ustawieniami przeglądarki.