Wydział Elektryczny PB

International students

If you are thinking of doing one or two semesters of your studies at the Faculty of Electrical Engineering, you can choose subjects from the study programmes all taught in English.


Faculty Erasmus+ Coordinator

Jaroslaw Makal, assoc. prof.
Wiejska 45D, room 207 or 202 (second floor)
+48 85 746 9421
we.erasmus [at] pb.edu.pl

Bialystok University of Technology IRO

International students can take maximum of 36 ECTS credits per semester.

Regulations for Studies at Bialystok University of Technology (228 KB)

Language requirements

If you wish to study for one or more semesters at Faculty of Electrical Engineering, you must be able to speak and write good English. You must be able to understand spoken English when following courses and also be able to write your homework and other assignments and reports in English.

No. Code Module ECTS Semester Max. number
of students
1. FEE-10001

Basics of Photonics

Teachers:  Marcin Kochanowicz, Jacek Żmojda

  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 winter 15
2. FEE-10002

Basics of Lighting Technology

Teacher:  Urszula Błaszczak

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 winter 15
3. FEE-10003

Control of Electrical Drives 1

Teacher:  Andrzej Andrzejewski

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 winter 15
4. FEE-10004

Electrical Circuits 1

Teacher:  Jarosław Makal

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • classes, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 winter 15
5. FEE-10005

Electrical Machines 1

Teacher:  Adam Sołbut

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 winter 25
6. FEE-10006

Electronics 1

Teacher:  Andrzej Karpiuk

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  Electrical Circuits 1

5 winter 18
7. FEE-10007

Fiberoptic Networks

Teacher:  Urszula Błaszczak

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 winter 25
8. FEE-10008

Fundamentals of Control Engineering

Teachers:  Łukasz Sajewski, Krzysztof Rogowski

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 winter 25
9. FEE-10009

Microprocessor Technique and Microcontrollers

Teacher:  Lech Grodzki

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 winter
summer
min. 9, max. 20
10. FEE-10010

Modern Wireless Networks Technologies

Teacher:  Adam Nikołajew

  • lecture, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 winter 25
11. FEE-10011

Network Technologies

Teacher:  Andrzej Zankiewicz

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 winter 15
12. FEE-10012

Optical Fibers

Teachers:  Marcin Kochanowicz, Jacek Żmojda

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 winter 15
13. FEE-10013

Power Electronics

Teacher:  Agata Godlewska

  • lecture, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 winter 25
14. FEE-10014

Power Systems

Teacher:  Robert Sobolewski

  • lecture, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

2 winter
summer
25
15. FEE-10015

Programmable Logic Controllers

Teacher:  Andrzej Ruszewski

  • specialization workshop, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 winter 18
16. FEE-10016

Protection Against Interference

Teacher:  Renata Markowska

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 winter 15
17. FEE-10017

Radioelectronic Devices

Teacher:  Maciej Sadowski

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 winter 15
18. FEE-10018

Radio and Television Devices

Teacher:  Maciej Sadowski

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 winter 15
19. FEE-10019

Wireless Transmission Systems

Teacher:  Marek Garbaruk

  • lecture, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 winter 25
20. FEE-10021

Final Project

Teacher:  teacher responsible for the approved topic work

Prerequisites:  5 or 6 semesters passed at the engineer level

Note:  students are accepted individually based on the application, student is obliged to study the whole academic year

12 winter
summer
5
21. FEE-10023

Automotive Lighting

Teacher:  Maciej Zajkowski

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 summer 15
22. FEE-10024

Control Engineering and Systems

Teacher:  Krzysztof Rogowski

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • specialization workshop, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  Fundamentals of Control Engineering

6 summer 30
23. FEE-10025

Control of Electrical Drives 2

Teacher:  Andrzej Andrzejewski

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 summer 15
24. FEE-10026

Digital Signal Processing

Teacher:  Dariusz Jańczak

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 summer 15
25. FEE-10027

Electrical Circuits 2

Teacher:  Jarosław Makal

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • classes, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  Electrical Circuits 1 or relevant

6 summer 15
26. FEE-10028

Electrical Equipment and Installations

Teacher:  Marcin Sulkowski

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours
  • project, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  Electrical Circuits 1, 2

5 winter 20
27. FEE-10029

Electrical Machines 2

Teacher:  Adam Sołbut

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  Electrical Machines 1

6 summer 25
28. FEE-10030

Electronics 2

Teacher:  Andrzej Karpiuk

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  Electronics 1

5 summer 18
29. FEE-10031

Field Programmable Gate Arrays

Teacher:  Marian Gilewski

  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 winter
summer
20
30. FEE-10032

Fundamentals of Telecommunication

Teacher:  Krzysztof Konopko

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 summer 15
31. FEE-10033

High Frequency Techniques 1

Teacher:  Karol Aniserowicz

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  Circuits and Signals, Electromagnetic Field Theory

5 summer 15
32. FEE-10034

High Voltage Technique

Teachers:  Renata Markowska, Jarosław Wiater

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 summer 25
33. FEE-10035

Security and Reliability of Network Systems

Teacher:  Andrzej Zankiewicz

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  Network Technologies

4 summer 15
34. FEE-10036

Techniques of Presentation

Teacher:  Jarosław Makal

  • seminar, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

2 summer 15
35. FEE-10037

Telecommunication Devices

Teacher:  Maciej Sadowski

  • lecture, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  Radioelectronic Devices

3 summer 25
36. FEE-10038

Workshop on Programmable Logic Device

Teacher:  Łukasz Sajewski

  • specialization workshop, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 summer 15
37. FEE-10039

Application of Computer Science in Electrical Engineering

Teacher:  Jarosław Makal

  • specialization workshop, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 winter 15
38. FEE-10040

Digital Systems

Teacher:  Wojciech Wojtkowski

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 winter 15
39. FEE-10041

Automotive Electronics

Teacher:  Wojciech Wojtkowski

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 summer 15
40. FEE-10042

Project in IT Networks

Teacher:  Andrzej Zankiewicz

  • project, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  Network Technologies or equivalent

6 summer 15
41. FEE-10043

Embedded Systems

Teacher:  Krzysztof Konopko

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 summer 15
42. FEE-10044

Project of Electrical Installations in Industrial Building

Teacher:  Marcin Sulkowski

  • project, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 winter
summer
15
43. FEE-10045

Computational Electromagnetics

Teacher:  Bogusław Butryło

  • lecture, 10 hours
  • specialization workshop, 20 hours

Prerequisites:  none

2 summer 12
44. FEE-10046

Electromagnetism – Engineering Physics

Teacher:  Bogusław Butryło

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

2 winter 12
45. FEE-10047

Metrology

Teacher:  Jarosław Makal

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

5 summer 24
46. FEE-10048

Introduction to Programming in C

Teacher:  Jarosław Forenc

  • specialization workshop, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 winter
summer
18
47. FEE-10049

Coding and Transmission of Signals

Teacher:  Adam Nikołajew

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 winter 18
48. FEE-10050

Automatics in Telecommunication

Teacher:  Adam Nikołajew

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 winter 15
49. FEE-10051

Internet of Things

Teacher:  Wojciech Wojtkowski

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours
  • project, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 summer 3-10: LC
50. FEE-20001

Digital Signal Processors

Teacher:  Dariusz Jańczak

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

6 winter 15
51. FEE-20002

Non-linear and Advanced Control of Electromechanical Systems

Teacher:  Andrzej Andrzejewski

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

4 winter 15
52. FEE-20003

Special Optical Fibres 2

Teacher:  Marcin Kochanowicz

  • laboratory classes, 15 hours
  • specialization workshop, 30 hours

Prerequisites:  none

2 winter 15
53. FEE-20004

TCP/IP Networks and Applications

Teacher:  Andrzej Zankiewicz

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  Network Technologies or equivalent

6 winter 15
54. FEE-20005

Wireless Broadcasting Systems

Teacher:  Maciej Sadowski

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 winter 15
55. FEE-20006

Antennas and Propagation

Teacher:  Karol Aniserowicz

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  High Frequency Techniques or equivalent

4 summer 15
56. FEE-20007

Electromagnetic Compatibility

Teacher:  Renata Markowska

  • lecture, 30 hours
  • laboratory classes, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 summer 15
57. FEE-20008

Photonics

Teacher:  Marcin Kochanowicz

  • laboratory classes, 30 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

3 summer 15
58. FEE-20010

Master Thesis

Teacher: teacher responsible for the approved topic work

Prerequisites:  2 or 3 semesters passed at master level

Note:  accepted individually based on the application

20 summer
59. FEE-20012

Numerical Methods in Electrical Engineering: Selected Issues

Teacher:  Bogusław Butryło

  • lecture, 15 hours
  • specialization workshop, 15 hours

Prerequisites:  none

2 winter 12

More informations about Erasmus+

Na skróty
× W ramach naszego serwisu www stosujemy pliki cookies zapisywane na urządzeniu użytkownika w celu dostosowania zachowania serwisu do indywidualnych preferencji użytkownika oraz w celach statystycznych.
Użytkownik ma możliwość samodzielnej zmiany ustawień dotyczących cookies w swojej przeglądarce internetowej.
Korzystając ze strony wyrażają Państwo zgodę na używanie plików cookies, zgodnie z ustawieniami przeglądarki.